Youth Off The Streets is committed to protecting and securing the privacy and confidentiality of your personal information.

Youth Off The Streets must adhere to the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) in relation to collecting, using, disclosing, securing and allowing access to your personal information.

This policy statement enables us to confirm to the Privacy Act which requires us to communicate to all of our Donors. We recommend that you keep this information for future reference.

Your personal information
Personal information held by Youth Off The Streets may include:

  • your name
  • contact details (address, phone, fax, email)
  • bank account or credit card details if provided (as outlined by PCI Compliance requirements)
  • donation history.

If you choose not to provide us with your contact details when you send a gift to Youth Off The Streets, we are unable to send you an official tax-deductible receipt and a thank you letter.

How we collect personal information
Youth Off The Streets usually collects personal information directly from you, when you provide it over the phone, website or on a donation receipt when making a gift to Youth Off The Streets.

Other sources would only include publicly available sources of information.

How we use your personal information
Your personal information may be used to:

  • process any donations you may send to us
  • send to you information about Youth Off The Streets including newsletters, updates and information on appeals.
  • If you do not wish us to contact you about appeals or projects, please call 1800 06 22 88 or email info@youthoffthestreets.com.au with ‘unsubscribe’ in the subject line.

Disclosing your Information
Youth Off The Streets will not disclose information about you to any other organisation apart from outsourced providers such as:

  • mailing houses to address your envelope
  • marketing, telemarketing and door-knocking services of Youth Off The Streets
  • your financial institution in the case of direct debit or credit card transactions to process your donation.

These organisations are also bound by the National Privacy Principles. If your information is to be used or disclosed for additional purposes we will not do so without your consent.

Help us keep your information accurate
Youth Off The Streets aims to ensure that the information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. The accuracy of this information is largely dependent on the information you provide.

To assist us, please contact us if you are aware of any changes required to your personal information.

Keeping your information safe
Youth Off The Streets holds your personal information securely through physical and electronic means.

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is not misused, lost or subject to unauthorised access or use.

You can access your information
Under new privacy requirements, you have a right to access the personal information that Youth Off The Streets holds about you.

All requests for access to personal information should be made by email, post or phone as detailed below.

A small fee may need to be charged for searching for and providing you with access to your personal information.

Use of Links
Throughout our Web pages, we provide links to other servers which may contain information of interest to our readers. We take no responsibility for, and exercise no control over, the Organisations, views, or accuracy of the information contained on other servers.

Creating a text link from your Web site to our site does not require permission. If you have a link you’d like us to consider adding to our Web site, please send an email to community@youthoffthestreets.com.au with the subject “Link request.”

Use of Text and Images
If you would like to publish information that you find on our Web site, please send your request to community@youthoffthestreets.com.au. Where text or images are posted on our site with the permission of the original copyright holder, a copyright statement appears at the bottom of the page.

Information about using our logo and images is available in the Newsroom.

Accessibility
This Web site is designed to be accessible to visitors with disabilities, and to comply with guidelines concerning accessibility. We welcome your comments. If you have suggestions on how to make the site more accessible, please contact us at community@youthoffthestreets.com.au.

Web Site Privacy Policy
We have created this statement to demonstrate our firm commitment to your privacy. We do not collect personally identifying information about you when you visit our site, unless you choose to provide such information to us. Providing such information is strictly voluntary. This policy is your guide to how we will handle information we learn about you from your visit to our Web site.

Reading or Downloading
We collect and store only the following information about you: the name of the domain from which you access the Internet, the date and time you access our site, and the Internet address of the Web site from which you linked to our site.

We use the information we collect to measure the number of visitors to the different sections of our site, and to help us make our site more useful to visitors.

Online Profile Updates and Donations
If you complete the Profile update form and share your personally identifying information, this information will be used only to provide you with more targeted content. We may use your contact information to send further information about our Organisation or to contact you when necessary. You may always opt-out of receiving future mailings; see the “Opt Out” section below.

Sending us an Email
You also may decide to send us personally identifying information, for example, in an electronic mail message containing a question or comment, or by filling out a Web form that provides us this information. We use personally identifying information from email primarily to respond to your requests. We may forward your email to other employees who are better able to answer your questions. We may also use your email to contact you in the future about our activities that may be of interest.

We want to be very clear: We will not obtain personally identifying information about you when you visit our site, unless you choose to provide such information to us. Providing such information is strictly voluntary. Except as might be required by law, we do not share any information we receive with any outside parties.

If you sign up for one of our email lists, we will only send you the kinds of information you have requested. We won’t share your name or email address with any outside parties.

Children and Privacy
For children who visit our site, special rules apply. We do not request personal information about children, such as first and last name or street address and city. When children send email to us, their online contact information (email address) is not used to re-contact them and is not maintained in retrievable form.

Opt-Out or Change Your Contact Information
Our site provides users the opportunity to opt-out of receiving communications from us through a special online form. You may choose to receive only specific communications or none at all. You may also update your contact information previously provided to us through another online form. You cannot remove yourself from our database, but you can prevent unwanted communication.

Contacting us
Please contact us if:

  • you have any queries in relation to this privacy statement from Youth Off The Streets
  • you would like to know what personal information Youth Off The Streets holds about you and how you can gain access to it
  • you believe that your privacy has been breached and you wish to make a complaint

You may contact us by:
Writing to: Youth Off The Streets, PO Box 6025, Alexandria, NSW 2015
Emailing: info@youthoffthestreets.com.au
Telephoning: 02 9330 3500 between the hours of 9am and 5pm, Monday to Friday.

Help us grow

Be the first to know about upcoming opportunities, appeals and events.

Our Platinum Supporter